KOJIC ACID: TREATMENT FOR DARK SPOTS, PIGMENTATION AND

KOJIC ACID - TREATMENT FOR DARK SPOTS, PIGMENTATION,ACNE
·        If you ever get curious about the active ingredients in skin lightening creams, you will find that Kojic acid is commonly used as a skin whitening or depigmentating  agent in concentrations of 1%.
·        It is commonly used in leave-on creams, anti-aging creams and lotions, around-eye creams, facial cleansers, which are generally applied to the face.
·        Can also be used in body moisturizers and sunscreens.
·        Because so many people are suffering from melasma, I figured I would offer you more information on an ingredient that’s known to treat it more effectively than hydroquinone.
·        We’ll also understand the Kojic Acid structure, as well as the relation between Kojic Acid and melasma.
KOJIC ACID STRUCTURE
·        Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice,
·        Inhibits the conversion of tyrosine to melanin.

KOJIC ACID IN SKIN CARE PRODUCTS

·         Kojic acid in skin care products has the main purpose  to treat hyperpigmentation, which occurs when areas of the skin develop too much melanin.
·        The body naturally produces a pigment known as melanin through specialized cells known as melanocytes.
·         In people with fair skin, only small amounts of melanin are processed by melanocytes, while larger amount of the pigment are made by the cells of those with dark complexions.

·        The production of melanin is increased in response to environmental or internal conditions such as: sun exposure (causing the skin to tan), inflammations (common among acne sufferers) and pregnancy.
·        Repeated exposure to the sun can result in a permanent increase in melanin production in spots on the skin, causing small freckles and larger sun or age spots to form. And here is where the Kojic acid comes in handy.

KOJIC ACID AND MELASMA

·        When kojic acid is applied to the skin in concentrated amounts, the chemicals in the ingredient work on the melanocytes, interfering with the production of melanin.
·        In addition to its skin-lightening abilities, kojic acid is classified as an antioxidant. This class of nutrients has the ability to counteract the effects of particles in the air called free radicals, which have the potential to cause oxidative damage to the skin cells.
·        By limiting the effects of free radicals, kojic acid helps to prevent the formation of signs of aging that occur when the cells that produce the skin’s vital structural proteins become damaged.

For More Info:
Please Visit Web Site: www.csclinic.delhi.in
Email: chetnas83@yahoo.com


Address 

D-439,1st Floor,Ramphal Chowk,
Palam Ext.Sec-7,Dwarka,
New Delhi-110075


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

LIP LIFT PROCEDURE

Instant treatment of Dark circles or bags under eyes through dermal fillers

TREATING SAGGING EYEBROWS(EYEBROW LIFT) WITHOUT SURGERYWITH THREADS)